Pricing shown does not include taxes, including sales taxes or luxury taxes (where applicable). Prices represent the selling price minus current incentives and include air conditioning charge, freight, tire levy (where applicable), dealer-installed options, accessories, pre-delivery, administration charges and other retailer charges and exclude taxes, license and insurance. All prices are in Canadian Dollars unless otherwise stated and all financing is OAC. Please contact the dealership for more information.
Every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the content. In the event of a discrepancy, error and/or omission or vehicle prices, please contact the dealership to confirm all information and pricing.
In the event of a discrepancy, error and/or omission or vehicle prices, please contact the dealership to confirm all information and pricing.
Effective September 1st, 2022, vehicles sold in Canada above $100,000 pre-tax retail price may be subject to a luxury tax of either 20% on the amount above $100,000 or a flat 10% on the full value. This tax is in addition to the Provincial Sales Tax (PST) and the Goods and Services Tax (GST). For official information, refer to the Government of Canada website.
a.No. As of August 2026, Buick Canada sells no electric vehicle and no hybrid. All four Canadian Buicks are gasoline.
The Electra family sold in other markets is not offered in Canada. The Wildcat EV that appears on Buick Canada's site is labelled by Buick as a simulated concept vehicle, not for sale.
If you want an electric GM vehicle in Winnipeg, that is a GMC or Cadillac conversation. GMC Canada currently sells three: the Sierra EV, the HUMMER EV Pickup and the HUMMER EV SUV.
a. Drivetrain, and in Manitoba that is most of the answer.
Envista: 1.2L turbo three-cylinder, 136 hp, 162 lb-ft, six-speed automatic, front-drive drive only. Seats five.
Encore GX: 1.3L turbo three-cylinder, 155 hp, 174 lb-ft. Front-wheel drive with a CVT, or all-wheel drive with a nine-speed
a. The Enclave, and it seats seven.
2.5L turbo four-cylinder, 328 hp, 326 lb-ft, eight-speed automatic, all-wheel drive. Fuel economy 12.1/9.9 L/100 km city/highway. Tows up to 5,000 lb with the available package.
It is also the first Buick to offer Super Cruise, GM's hands-free driver assistance system for compatible highways.
The other three Buicks are all two-row, five-seat vehicles.
a. Rows, power and size.
Envision: two rows, five seats, 2.0L turbo, 228 hp, 258 lb-ft, nine-speed automatic, all-wheel drive with an active twin-clutch system. Fuel economy on Avenir 10.5/8.4 L/100 km.
Enclave: three rows, seven seats, 2.5L turbo, 328 hp, 326 lb-ft, eight-speed automatic, tows up to 5,000 lb, available Super Cruise.
If you need the third row occasionally, the Enclave is the only Buick that has one. If you never will, the Envision gives you the same badge and better fuel numbers in a shorter vehicle that is easier to park.
a. They are Buick's three trim levels, and they run the same way across all four models.
Preferred is the entry trim.
Sport Touring, badged ST, is the sport-styled middle trim: ST-embroidered headrests, gloss black wheels, a mesh grille, and on the Enclave a performance suspension.
Avenir is the top luxury tier: perforated leather with embroidered Avenir logos, a Black Ice chrome Avenir grille and Pearl Nickel wheels.
Avenir is Buick's equivalent to Denali on a GMC.
a Any of the three that offer all-wheel drive: the Encore GX in AWD, the Envision, or the Enclave. The Envista is front-wheel drive only.
That does not disqualify the Envista, and here is the part most people get backwards. All-wheel drive helps a vehicle accelerate on a slippery surface. It does not shorten your braking distance and it does not improve cornering grip. That is what winter tires do.
A front-wheel drive Envista on four proper winter tires will stop and turn better on a January morning than an all-wheel drive vehicle on all-seasons. MPI will finance up to $2,000 of winter tires at prime plus 2%, including rims, mounting and storage.
Decide on drivetrain for how you want the vehicle to feel. Decide on tires for how you want it to stop.
a. Yes. Buick Canada currently offers four SUVs as 2026 models, and GM Canada reported in January 2026 that Buick Envision sales were up 81% in 2025..
GM Canada has announced no discontinuation of the Buick brand in Canada. Anything you read beyond that is speculation, and we are not going to add to it.
a. Up to 6,032 kg (13,300 lb), and only with the 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel.
| Engine | Max Towing |
|---|---|
| Duramax 3.0L turbo-diesel | 6,032 kg / 13,300 lb |
| 2.7L TurboMax (310 hp, 430 lb-ft) | 4,309 kg / 9,500 lb |
| 5.3L V8 with trailering package | 4,128 kg / 9,100 lb |
GM Canada publishes the 13,300 lb maximum but does not publish the exact cab, box and axle combination required to reach it. Treat it as a best-case configuratio
Every trailer rating belongs to a specific truck, not to a brochure. Cab style, box length, axle ratio and equipment all move the number. Before you buy for towing, have us confirm the rating on the actual VIN.
a. This one gets misquoted constantly, so here is the whole answer.
The headline figure of 16,329 kg (36,000 lb) applies only to a 3500HD Regular Cab pulling a gooseneck or fifth-wheel trailer.
On a conventional bumper-pull hitch, every Sierra HD tops out at 9,072 kg (20,000 lb). No trim, no cab, no engine exceeds it.
| Configuration | Conventional | Gooseneck / fifth-wheel |
|---|---|---|
| 3500HD Regular Cab | 9,072 kg / 20,000 lb | 16,329 kg / 36,000 lb |
| 3500HD Denali & Denali Ultimate | 9,072 kg / 20,000 lb | 13,926 kg / 30,700 lb |
| 2500HD Denali Ultimate | 9,072 kg / 20,000 lb | 9,072 kg / 20,000 lb |
| 2500HD Denali | 9,072 kg / 20,000 lb | 9,027 kg / 19,900 lb |
The available Duramax 6.6L turbo-diesel V8 makes 470 hp and 975 lb-ft. Maximum payload is 3,307 kg (7,290 lb) on a 3500HD Regular Cab. Boxes are 6'9" standard or 8' long.
If a listing tells you a crew cab Denali will pull 36,000 lb on a receiver hitch, it is wrong.
a. AT4 is the off-road trim. AT4X is the off-road trim with the hardware that actually changes what the truck can do.
| Feature | AT4 | AT4X |
|---|---|---|
| Standard engine (Sierra 1500) | Duramax 3.0L turbo-diesel | Duramax 3.0L turbo-diesel |
| Suspension | 2" factory lift, Rancho monotube shocks | 2" lift plus Multimatic DSSV dampers |
| Differentials | — | Front and rear electronic locking |
| Tires | Available 33" mud-terrain | Standard 33" Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT on 18" wheels |
| Front bumper | — | AEV stamped steel, winch-capable |
| Seats | — | 16-way power heated and ventilated with massage |
The short version: AT4 is a trim package with a lift. AT4X adds locking differentials front and rear, position-sensitive DSSV dampers and a steel AEV bumper. If you are running a trail or a field rather than a gravel road, that is the difference you are paying for.
a. Denali is GMC's luxury trim. Denali Ultimate is the top of it.
On the Sierra 1500, Denali comes standard with the 5.3L V8, with the 6.2L V8 or 3.0L Duramax available. Denali Ultimate comes standard with the 6.2L EcoTec3 V8, with the Duramax available.
Denali Ultimate adds exclusive 22" machined aluminum wheels with bright chrome, full-grain leather in Alpine Umber, 16-way heated and ventilated front seats with massage, and standard Super Cruise with a three-year trial. On Denali, Super Cruise is available rather than standard.
On the Yukon, Denali Ultimate adds Air Ride Adaptive Suspension, 24" wheels, an 18-speaker Bose system, available Night Vision and second-row executive seats. Note that Denali Ultimate and AT4 Ultimate Yukons seat seven rather than eight, because the second-row captain's chairs replace the bench.
a. GM Canada announced the redesigned 2027 Sierra 1500 on 25 June 2026 and says the first units are expected at GMC dealerships before the end of calendar 2026.
Six trims: Pro, Elevation, AT4, Denali, Denali Ultimate and AT4X.
The powertrain lineup is new: sixth-generation Small Block V8s in 5.7L and 6.6L, an enhanced TurboMax, and a class-exclusive Duramax diesel, all paired with the ten-speed automatic. GM says the Denali Ultimate will carry the most powerful naturally aspirated V8 in its class.
GM Canada has not published horsepower, torque or towing figures for the 2027 truck. We are not going to guess at them, and neither should anyone else.
What this means if you are shopping in the second half of 2026: you are shopping two trucks. The outgoing 2026 at end-of-generation pricing, and the incoming 2027 at launch pricing. Those are different decisions and we will lay both out for you rather than steer you to whichever one is on our lot.
a. Eleven nameplates across trucks, SUVs, electric and commercial.
Trucks: Sierra 1500, Sierra HD (2500HD and 3500HD), Canyon
SUVs: Terrain, Acadia, Yukon, Yukon XL
Electric: Sierra EV, HUMMER EV Pickup, HUMMER EV SUV
Commercial: Savana Cargo, Savana Passenger
Two things people get wrong. The HUMMER EV is a GMC in Canada, both the pickup and the SUV. And GMC Canada sells no hybrid and no plug-in hybrid of any nameplate: there is no electric Terrain, Acadia or Yukon. GMC's electric lineup is exactly those three vehicles.
a. Between 455 and 769 km depending on trim and battery, and every one of those figures is GM-estimated, not NRCan-rated.
| Trim | Standard | Extended / Max Range |
|---|---|---|
| Elevation | 455 km | 660 km |
| AT4 | 611 km | 769 km |
| Denali | 660 km | 769 km |
Here is the part worth knowing. For the 2025 Sierra EV Denali, GM Canada published an NRCan-tested figure of 628 km for Extended Range alongside a 740 km GM estimate for Max Range. The officially tested number came in roughly 11% below the manufacturer estimate on a comparable battery.
Real-world Manitoba winter range will be lower again than any published figure, for any electric vehicle from any brand. Cold reduces battery capacity and cabin heating draws from the same pack.
Ask us for the rating on the specific configuration you are considering, and ask what other owners in this climate are actually seeing. Those are two different numbers and you should have both.
The Sierra EV runs an 800-volt architecture and can add roughly 193 km in about 10 minutes on a 350 kW or higher DC fast charger.
a. Size, power and seats.
Terrain: 1.5L turbo, 175 hp, 203 lb-ft, eight-speed automatic on all-wheel drive. Seats five. Fuel economy 9.2/8.3 L/100 km city/highway. All-wheel drive is standard on AT4 and Denali, available on Elevation.
Acadia: 2.5L turbo, 328 hp, 326 lb-ft, eight-speed automatic, all-wheel drive standard on every trim. Three rows seating up to eight. Tows up to 2,268 kg (5,000 lb) with the trailering package.
Both were recently redesigned. The Terrain's new generation launched for 2025 in Elevation trim, and 2026 is the first model year the full Elevation, AT4 and Denali ladder is available. The Acadia adds a first-ever Denali Ultimate for 2026 with standard Super Cruise.
a. Length and cargo. Same vehicle otherwise.
| Dimension | Yukon | Yukon XL |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 5,337 mm / 210.1 in | 5,720 mm / 225.2 in |
| Cargo behind 3rd row | 722 L | 1,175 L |
| Cargo behind 2nd row | 2,053 L | 2,650 L |
| Cargo behind 1st row | 3,477 L | 4,092 L |
The XL is 383 mm longer and gives you 453 L more space behind the third row, which is the number that matters if you are carrying seven people and their luggage at the same time.
Seating is up to eight on Elevation, AT4 and Denali. AT4 Ultimate and Denali Ultimate seat seven, because second-row executive captain's chairs replace the bench.
Engines: 5.3L V8 standard, 6.2L V8 standard on Denali and AT4 Ultimate, 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel available, all with the ten-speed automatic.
a. Yes. The Savana is still sold new in Canada as a 2026 model, in Cargo, Passenger and Cutaway configurations. It is one of very few full-size body-on-frame vans still available new in this country.
4.3L V6 standard, 276 hp and 298 lb-ft. 6.6L V8 available, 401 hp and 464 lb-ft.
Maximum trailering 4,536 kg (10,000 lb), maximum GCWR 7,258 kg (16,000 lb). Maximum cargo volume 8,031 L (283.6 cu ft). Passenger version seats up to 15.
Payload by configuration: 2500 regular wheelbase 1,480 kg (3,280 lb), 2500 extended 1,388 kg (3,060 lb), 3500 regular 1,941 kg (4,280 lb), 3500 extended 1,855 kg (4,090 lb). GVWR 3,901 kg on the 2500 and 4,491 kg on the 3500.